Privacy


Our Privacy Policy and its Purpose

As a boutique business - your privacy is paramount to us. We know that’s what all these kinds of notices say, but we really mean it. You’ve placed your trust in us by using Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com services, and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us. We act in our customers' interest and are transparent about the processing of your personal data.

This document describes how we use and process your personal data, hopefully, provided in a readable and transparent manner so you can understand where we’re coming from without dying of boredom. As an added bonus, it also tells you how to contact us if you have questions about your personal data, which we’re more than happy to answer. You should also check out our separate Cookie Statement, which tells you how Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com makes use of cookies and other similar technologies.

If you’ve ever used our services before, you know that Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com offers online travel-related services through our own websites and mobile apps, as well as through other online platforms like partners’ websites and social media. Why mention every one of these? It's good to know that all the information that follows applies to not one, not two, but all of these platforms. We have several platforms, but one Privacy Statement.

This one Privacy Statement applies to any kind of information we collect through these platforms or other means connected to these platforms (like emailing our Customer Service team, for example). It makes reading all of this a lot simpler. If you're one of our business partners, check out our Privacy Statement for Business Partners as well, to understand how personal data is further processed as part of the business relationship.

We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly to know exactly where you stand. If we make changes to the Privacy Statement which will have an impact on you (e.g. if we intend to process your personal data for other purposes than communicated in the past in this Privacy Statement), we'll notify you of these changes before the new activities begin.

The hard truth: If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services. If you agree with our Privacy Statement, then you’re all set to book your next stay. Let’s make some memories!! 

 

Types of Information Collected

Personal data you give to us.

Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com collects and uses information that you provide us. When you make a Trip Reservation, you are (as a minimum) asked for your name and email address. Depending on the Trip Reservation, we might also ask for your home address, telephone number, payment information, date of birth, the names of any guests traveling with you, and any preferences (e.g. meal preferences or any mobility restrictions) you have for your Trip.

If you need to get in touch with our customer service team or reach out to us through other means (e.g. using social media or communicating with your booked Trip Provider through us), we'll collect information from you there, too. Guests can also be asked to provide a review to help ensure future guests get exactly what they’re looking for. We'll collect information from you included in your reviews, like your display name and avatar if you choose one.

There are also other instances where you’ll provide us with information. For example, if you’re browsing with your mobile device, you can decide to enable Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com to see your current location or grant access to your contact details – this helps us provide you with the best possible service and experience (e.g. to see our city guides, the nearest restaurants & attractions to your location, or other recommendations). You can also open a user account, which allows you to save your personal settings, upload photos, review previous bookings, or plan and manage future reservations or benefit from other features only available to account holders (such as incentives or other benefits we might offer).

You can decide to participate in referral programs or sweepstakes, which involves providing us with personal data. In addition to that, you can provide us with feedback or ask for help with using the Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com travel services.

Personal data you give us about others

Of course, you might not just be making a Trip Reservation for yourself. You might be doing a Trip with other guests whose details you provide as part of the Trip Reservation, or you might make a Trip Reservation on behalf of someone else. If you maintain a Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com for Business account, you can also create an address book to facilitate business travel, as well as manage the others' bookings. In some cases, you can use Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com to share information with others. This might take the form of forwarding a wish list or participating in referral programs, but such information can only be used as described in the offered interface – check the details there if you want to learn more.

However, now we should point out that it’s your responsibility to ensure the person or people you've provided personal information about are aware that you’ve done so and have accepted how Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com uses their information (as described in this useful privacy statement).

Personal data we collect automatically

Even if you don’t end up making a Trip Reservation (and when you do), when you visit our websites or apps, we automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software, or internet browser you used, and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and your language settings. We also collect information about clicks and which pages were shown to you.

If you're using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, location details, app crashes, and other system activity. When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you made your reservation or entered the Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com websites and/or apps. 


How Information is Collected and Used

We use your personal information for various purposes described below, which depend on the site you visit or the app you use. 

 

Your Use of Online Sites, Apps, and Services:

  • Book the requested travel or enable vacation property booking

  • Provide services related to the booking and/or account

  • Create, maintain, and update user accounts on our platform and authenticate you as a user

  • Maintain your search and travel history, accommodation and travel preferences, and similar information about your use of the Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com platform and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement

  • Enable and facilitate acceptance and processing of payments, coupons, and other transactions

  • Administer loyalty and rewards programs

  • Collect and enable booking-related reviews

  • Help you to use our services faster and easier through features like the ability to sign-in using your account within the online services and sites of some of Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com

 

Communications and Marketing:

  • Respond to your questions, requests for information, and process information choices

  • Enable communication between you and the travel supplier like hotels and vacation property owners

  • Contact you (such as by text message, email, phone calls, mail, push notifications, or messages on other communication platforms) to provide information like travel booking confirmations and updates, for marketing purposes, or for other purposes as described in this Privacy Statement

  • Market our products and services, optimize such marketing to be more relevant to you and measure and analyze the effectiveness of our marketing and promotions

  • Administer promotions like contests, sweepstakes, and similar giveaways


Other Business Purposes and Compliance

  • Conduct surveys, market research, and data analytics

  • Maintain, improve, research, and measure the effectiveness of our sites and apps, activities, tools, and services

  • Monitor or record calls, chats, and other communications with our customer service team and other representatives, as well as platform communications between or among partners and travelers for quality control, training, dispute resolution, and as described in this Privacy Statement

  • Create aggregated or otherwise anonymized or de-identified data, which we may use and disclose without restriction where permissible

  • Promote security, verify the identity of our customers, prevent and investigate fraud and unauthorized activities, defend against claims and other liabilities, and manage other risks

  • Comply with applicable laws, protect our and our users’ rights and interest, defend ourselves, and respond to law enforcement, other legal authorities, and requests that are part of a legal process

  • Comply with applicable security and anti-terrorism, anti-bribery, customs and immigration, and other such due diligence laws and requirements

  • Operate our business using lawful business purposes and as permitted by law


Cookie Clause

Cookies are small pieces of text sent as files to your computer or mobile device when you visit most websites. Cookies may be delivered by us (first-party cookies) or delivered by a third-party partner or supplier (third-party cookies). Cookies are either session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies enable sites to recognize and link the actions of a user during a browsing session and expire at the end of each session. Persistent cookies help us recognize you as an existing user and these cookies are stored on your system or device until they expire, although you can delete them before the expiration date. 

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 

The services offered by Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com are not directed at children under 16 years old. For children younger than 16 years old, the use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or a guardian. In limited cases as part of a reservation, purchase of other travel-related services, or in exceptional other circumstances (such as features addressed to families), Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com may collect and use the information of children only as provided by the parent or guardian or with their consent. If we become aware that we process information of a child under 16 years old without the valid consent of a parent or guardian, we reserve the right to delete it. (Ralph Locke Islands, LLC./Caribisles.com)


Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Statement in response to changing laws or technical or business developments. You can see when this Privacy Statement was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Statement.